PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES AND MEMBERSHIPS

Professional Chapters

  1. ISTE Student Chapter
  2. CSI Student Chapter

Professional Activities – Faculty Development Programmes

Sl No

Category

Topic

Name of Faculty Members attended

Organized by

1

Workshop

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew, Ms. Cinly Thomas

ACM, Trivandrum Chapter

2

Workshop

Free and Open Source Software

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew, Ms. Cinly Thomas

ICFOSS, Technopark

3

Invited Lecture

Algorithm Design Techniques

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew, Mrs. Deepa Rajan

TKM College of Engineering, Department of Computer Science & Engineering

4

Faculty Development Programme

Application Development Using JAVA

Mrs. Deepa Rajan, Mrs. Manolekshmi I, Mrs. Preetha S L

TKM College of Engineering, Department of Computer Science & Engineering

5

Workshop

Network Simulator 2

Ms. Rainu Boben, Ms. Cinly Thomas

ACM, Trivandrum Chapter

6

Faculty Development Programme

Image Processing & MATLAB by Dr. Seldev Christopher

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew,Mrs. Kavitha V K, Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose, Mrs. Cinly Thomas,Mrs. Raji P G, Mr. Radhakrishnan B, Ms. Rainu Boben, Mrs. Manolekshmi I, Mrs. Shana. L

BMCE

7

Faculty Development Programme

Image Processing & MATLAB by Dr. Jaya Priya

Mrs. Raji P G, Mrs. Kavitha V K, Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose, Mrs. Cinly Thomas, Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew, Mr. Radhakrishnan B, Ms. Rainu Boben, Mrs. Shana. L

BMCE

8

Faculty Development Programme

Fuzzy Logic & Applications by Dr. R K Selvakumar

Mrs. Raji P G,Mrs. Kavitha V K,Mrs. Cinly Thomas,Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose,Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew,Mr. Radhakrishnan B,Ms. Rainu Boben,Mrs. Shana. L

BMCE

9

Faculty Development Programme

CCNA by Ms. Network Systems

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose,Mrs. Preetha S L,Mrs. Cinly Thomas,Ms. Ann Mary Varghese,Mr. Radhakrishnan B

BMCE

10

Faculty Development Programme

CCNP (Route) by Ms. Network Systems

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose,Mrs. Preetha S L,Mrs. Cinly Thomas,Ms. Ann Mary Varghese,Mr. Radhakrishnan B

BMCE

11

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

Mrs. Kavitha V K

BMCE

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mrs. Raji P G

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Ms. Rainu Boben

12

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

 

BMCE

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mrs. Raji P G

Ms. Seena Elizebeth Mathew

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Ms. Rainu Boben

13

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

BMCE

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mrs. Raji P G

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Mrs. Kavitha V K

Ms. Rainu Boben

14

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

BMCE

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Ms. Rainu Boben

15

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

BMCE

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Ms. Rainu Boben

15

Faculty Development Programme

Matlab Implementation of IEEE Papers by Dr. C Seldev Christopher

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

BMCE

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mr. Radhakrishnan B

Ms. Rainu Boben

16

Workshop

Python

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

UKF, Parippally

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

17

Short Term Course

Machine Learning

Mrs. Kavitha V K

Dept. of CSE, CAPE, Perumon

Ms. Rainu Boben

18

Short Term Course

Certified Ethical Hacking

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

IIITMK, Technopark, Trivandrum

19

Faculty Development Programme

Android Programming

Mrs. Kavitha V K

BMCE

Mrs. Stephie Sara Philipose

Mrs. Raji P G

Ms. Rainu Boben

Mrs. Manolakshmi I

Mrs. Deepa Rajan

Ms. Ann Mary Varghese

Mr. Shine Raj G

Mr. Jayakrishnan R

Mrs. Anku K S

Mrs. Preetha S L

20

Short Term Course

Machine Learning

Mrs. Kavitha V K

Dept. of ECE, TKMCE, KOLLAM

Ms. Rainu Boben

21

Workshop

NS3

Mrs. Cinly Thomas

Mar Baselios College of Engineering & Technology, Trivandrum

 

Consultancy Activities

  1. Offers Consultancy for various educational software products.
  2. Offers Consultancy for Accreditation Automation
  3. Offers Consultancy for Network Design and Administration

 

short term courses and workshops ORGANIZED

 

  1. Short term course on CCNA by IPSR Slutions
  2. Short term course on CCNP (Switch) by Network Systems
  3. Short term course on N+ by Network Systems
  4. Short term course on CCNP (Route) by Network Systems
  5. Short term course on MCTS - Windows 7 by IPSR Solutions
  6. Short term course on Data Structures and Algorithms by Dr. R K Selvakumar
  7. Short term course on Web Technologies by Stegoc Technologies
  8. Short Term Course (30 days) on Core Java and J2EE by JThread, Bangalore
  9. Three days Workshop on Ethical Hacking and Information Security by M/s Innobuzz
  10. Three days workshop on Image Processing and MATLAB by Dr. Seldev Christopher
  11. Three days workshop on Mobile Computing and Wireless Networks by Dr. E Arun
  12. Three days workshop on Algorithm Design by Dr. Venkatesh Raman, IIMS, Chennai
  13. Three days workshop on Image Processing and MATLAB by Dr. Jaya Priya
  14. Five Days FDP on Android by Network Systems
  15. Five Days FDP on PHP by Network Systems
  16. 3 Days workshop on Computer Hardware Assembling and troubleshooting by Network Systems
  17. Short Term Course on Core Java by JThread Technologies Bangalore
  18. Short Term Course on J2EE by JThread Technologies Bangalore
  19. Three days workshop on Machine Learning by Tilt Technologies, Technopark
  20. Workshop on Big Data by Dr. Brijesh, Ernst and Young
  21. Workshop on Entrepreneurship by Mr. Rajesh Babu, CEO, Mirox Cyber Security, Technopark, Trivandrum
  22. Workshop on Employability Skills by Mr. Santhosh Kurup, CEO, Kerala State ICT Academy

 

 

 

 

Workshops, Short Term Courses and Seminars attended by Faculty Members of CSE

 

  • Workshop on Design and Analysis of Algorithms at Technopark, Trivandrum
  • Workshop on Free and Open Source Software at Technopark, Trivandrum
  • Invited Lecture on Algorithm Design Techniques at TKM College of Engineering, Kollam
  • Faculty Development Programme on Application Development Using JAVA at TKM College of Engineering
  • Workshop on Network Simulator 2 at IIIT
  • Three days workshop on “Sustainable Engineering”, organized by Kerala Technological University.
  • Three days workshop on “Design & Engineering”, organized by Kerala Technological University.
  • Short Term Course on “Ethical Hacking” organized by IIITMK, Trivandrum
  • Short Term Course on “Machine Learning” organized by TKM College of Engineering.
  • Short Term Course on “Machine Learning” organized by Perumon College of Engineering.

 

Achievements

 

  1. University of Kerala First Rank secured by Mrs. Anju R S of M.Tech Computer Science
  2. University of Kerala Fourth Rank secured by Ms. Aagi A S of M.Tech Computer Science
  3. 18 Papers published in International Journals.
  4. Department of Computer Science and Engineering of BMCE is in 5th position among 43 Engineering Colleges under University of Kerala in the First year and Fourth Semester University results.
  5. Our students got placed in leading companies like TCS, Wipro, UST Global, Ernst and Young, etc…

 

Computer Society of India Professional Student Chapter

 

CSI has 72 chapters all over India, 511 student branches, and more than 100000 members including India's most famous IT industry leaders, brilliant scientists and dedicated academicians. Now Department of Computer Science and Engineering of BMCE has started a student chapter with 80 student members and 2 faculty coordinators. Prof. Shine Raj G, Assistant Professor of Department of Computer Science and Engineering is the coordinator of the chapter.